29927-9-III
[…] Hagel, 42 Wn.App. 675, 683, 713 P.2d 736 (1986), RAP 10.3(a)(5), 10.3(g)). "Whether or not a party sets forth assignments of error for each issue on appeal, this court will reach the merits if the issues are reasonably clear from the brief, the opposing party has not been prejudiced and this court has not been overly inconvenienced." State v. Grimes, 92 Wn.App. 973, 978, 966 P.2d 394 (1998).
Dennis Hession's participation as attorney
Tari Anderson first argues that the small claims court erred by allowing Dennis Hession to participate at trial. Under RCW 12.40.080(1), "No attorney-at-law, legal paraprofessional, nor any person other than the plaintiff and defendant, shall appear or participate with the prosecution or defense of litigation in the small claims department without the consent of the judicial officer hearing the case, "
The small claims court permitted Dennis Hession to function as an attorney on the basis that his property rights could be impacted by a judgment against his wife. Anderson may assign error to the court's conclusions that the Hession's community property could be implicated.