29927-9-III
[…] Orthopedics Int'I, Ltd., PS, 170 Wn.2d 659, 672, 244 P.3d 939 (2010). Tari Anderson has failed to show how Dennis Hession's participation in the small claims hearing prejudicially affected its outcome.
The Small Claims Court hearing
Tari Anderson assigns multiple errors to the small claims court hearing. Since the superior court conducted a new trial, we could rule that any errors by the small claims court are irrelevant. Nevertheless, the superior court did not entertain new evidence, but limited itself to reviewing the small claims court trial transcript. In accord with CRLJ 72, RCW 12.36.055 requires that "[t]he appeal from a small claims judgment or decision shall be de novo upon the record of the case, as entered by the district court." Unlike a "trial de novo, " where a court conducts a "new trial on the entire case—that is, on both questions of fact and issues of law—conducted as if there had been no trial in the first instance, " a "trial de novo on the record" is limited to reading the trial transcript from below.