Anderson v. Fluor Maint.
[…] Katz. Based on the proper standard of review on appeal, this Court does not determine credibility. The Board was permitted to determine credibility of witnesses and make their own findings of fact based on the evidence presented at the hearing. Therefore, the Board was within their purview to determine that Dr. Grossinger was more credible than Dr. Katz in deciding the denial of partial disability benefits.

The Appellant Is Not Entitled to Attorney's Fees.

Additionally, Appellant requests an award of attorney's fees for this appeal. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2350(f), this Court may permit "a reasonable fee to claimant's attorney for services on an appeal from the Board to the Superior Court and from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court where the claimant's position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal." Section 2350(f) permits a claimant to petition to the court for an attorney's fee if he successfully appeals an unfavorable Board decision. Here, the Appellant was unsuccessful in appealing the decision below. Therefore, the request for attorney's fees is DENIED at this time.

See Murtha v.