Nos. S-16-222 S-16-307.
[…] ANALYSIS
Fox v. Nick, 265 Neb. 986, 660 N.W.2d 881 (2003). See In re Conservatorship of Franke, 292 Neb. 912, 875 N.W.2d 408 (2016).
JURISDICTION
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1405 (Reissue 2016) provides that "[w]here one of the parties to an action dies, or his powers as a personal representative cease, before the judgment, if the right of action survives in favor of or against his representatives or successor, the action may be revived, and proceed in their names." And Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1406 (Reissue 2016) states:
The revivor shall be, by a conditional order of the court if made in term, or by a judge thereof if made in vacation, that the action be revived in the names of the representatives or successor of the party who died, or whose powers ceased; and proceed in favor of or against them.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1407 (Reissue 2016) further provides:
The order may be made on the motion of the adverse party, or of the representatives or successor of the party who died, or whose powers ceased, suggesting his death or the cessation of his powers, which, with the names and capacities of his representatives or successor, shall be stated in the order.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-322 (Reissue 2016) also provides: