Nos. S-16-222 S-16-307.
[…] And Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1406 (Reissue 2016) states:
The revivor shall be, by a conditional order of the court if made in term, or by a judge thereof if made in vacation, that the action be revived in the names of the representatives or successor of the party who died, or whose powers ceased; and proceed in favor of or against them.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1407 (Reissue 2016) further provides:
The order may be made on the motion of the adverse party, or of the representatives or successor of the party who died, or whose powers ceased, suggesting his death or the cessation of his powers, which, with the names and capacities of his representatives or successor, shall be stated in the order.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-322 (Reissue 2016) also provides:
An action does not abate by the death or other disability of a party, or by the transfer of any interest therein during its pendency, if the cause of action survives or continues.