Nos. S-16-222 S-16-307.
[…] Platte Valley Nat. Bank v. Lasen, 273 Neb. 602, 732 N.W.2d 347 (2007).
Statutory interpretation presents a question of law. When reviewing questions of law, an appellate court has an obligation to resolve the questions independently of the conclusion reached by the trial court. ANALYSIS
Fox v. Nick, 265 Neb. 986, 660 N.W.2d 881 (2003). See In re Conservatorship of Franke, 292 Neb. 912, 875 N.W.2d 408 (2016).
JURISDICTION
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1405 (Reissue 2016) provides that "[w]here one of the parties to an action dies, or his powers as a personal representative cease, before the judgment, if the right of action survives in favor of or against his representatives or successor, the action may be revived, and proceed in their names." And Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1406 (Reissue 2016) states: