Case No. 00CA26.
[…] We find no error in the trial court's dismissal of these counterclaims pursuant to R.C. 2743.02.
D. Practicing Medicine/Counseling Without a License.
R.C. 4731.41 provides, in relevant part:
No person shall practice medicine * * * without the appropriate certificate from the state medical board to engage in the practice.
The penalty for such an offense is set forth in R.C. 4731.99, which provides:
(A) Whoever violates section 4731.41 * * * of the Revised Code is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree on a first offense and a felony of the fourth degree on each subsequent offense.
R.C. 4757.02 states, in relevant part:
(A) Except as provided in section 4757.41 of the Revised Code:
(1) No person shall engage in or hold herself or himself out as engaging in the practice of professional counseling for a fee, salary, or other consideration unless the person is currently licensed under this chapter as a professional clinical counselor or professional counselor.
The penalty for violating R.C. 4757.02 is set forth in R.C. 4757.99, as follows:
Whoever violates section 4757.02 of the Revised Code is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree on a first offense; on each subsequent offense, such person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree.
R.C. 4731.41 and R.C. 4757.02 impose criminal liability upon a person for engaging in the practice of medicine or professional counseling without proper licensure. A civil action for such violation does not exist under either Ohio statutory or common law.