Case No. 00CA26.
[…] However, the record is void of any evidence establishing the second and/or third element(s), i.e., that the instant proceeding has been "perverted to attempt to accomplish an ulterior purpose for which it was not designed" and/or appellants have suffered direct damages as a result. Because appellants failed to establish genuine issues of material fact exist as to these two elements, we find the trial court properly granted summary judgment in appellee's favor on this claim.
C. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress; Invasion of Privacy; and Negligence.
R.C. 2743.02 provides, in pertinent part:
(F) A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action. (Emphasis added.)
The allegations set forth in appellants' counterclaim relative to the claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress, invasion of privacy, and negligence establish appellee was acting in his capacity as an employee of the State of Ohio at all relevant times.