Anderson v. Dzurenda
[…] The officer's successor is automatically substituted as a party”). Defendants have therefore satisfied their minimum obligations. See Gilmore v. Lockard, 936 F.3d 857, 867 (9th Cir. 2019) (holding that in the context of inmate litigation, the state attorney general must at the very least identify the decedent's proper successor or representative).

Next, as to Anderson's claims against Snyder in his individual capacity, Defendants have failed to identify a substitute. (ECF No. 272 at 2-3.) The law of the forum state generally governs whether a section 1983 claim survives the death of a party. See 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a); Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 590-91 (1978). NRS § 41.100(1) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, no cause of action is lost by reason of the death of any person, but may be maintained by or against the person's executor or administrator.” The Nevada Attorney General's Office (“AG”) conducted a thorough search and ascertained that no estate was established for Snyder.