No. C7-96-1693.
[…] There is no assurance the corrections plan would provide the mental health assistance that a provisional discharge plan under the commitment act would, or allow rehospitalization if necessary if appellant's mental health failed. Further, the plan, while detailed, is still tentative, and would, in any event, expire in 1999 upon completion of appellant's sentence. The appeal panel was not clearly erroneous in determining that appellant did not meet her initial burden of showing the discharge standards were met.
Appellant argues that Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 15, supports a full discharge with conditions. She cites the fact that in addition to the three discharge factors, another consideration is whether "specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the patient in adjusting to the community." Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 15. She contends that the supervised release plan meets such conditions, making full discharge appropriate.
The appeal panel properly found there was no support for a "conditional full discharge."