No. 303470 Michigan Tax Tribunal LC No. 00-410952 No. 305074 Michigan Tax Tribunal LC No. 00-412862
[…] Petitioner acknowledged that the statute governing appeals of tax assessments to the Tribunal, MCL 205.22(1), requires that the "uncontested portion of an assessment . . . shall be paid as a prerequisite to appeal," but he maintained that this requirement deprived him of due process.
On February 9, 2011, the Department moved for summary disposition, arguing that the Tribunal lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to hear petitioner's appeal. The Department cited MCL 205.22(1), which provides in relevant part as follows:
A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal . . . The uncontested portion of an assessment, order, or decision shall be paid as a prerequisite to appeal. [Emphasis added.]The Department argued that, pursuant to MCL 205.22(1), in order to invoke the Tribunal's jurisdiction, petitioner was required to first pay the uncontested portion of the assessment, (i.e. the unpaid income tax), before filing his appeal.