No. 303470 Michigan Tax Tribunal LC No. 00-410952 No. 305074 Michigan Tax Tribunal LC No. 00-412862
[…] Specifically, petitioner had the opportunity to contest the assessment before the Tribunal or before the court of claims in accord with MCL 205.22(1). Thus, the tax scheme at issue in this case provides taxpayers such as petitioner a meaningful opportunity to be heard both before and after the Department enters a final assessment, and it therefore satisfies the "'fundamental requirement of due process.'" English v Blue Cross Blue Shield, 263 Mich App 449, 459; 688 NW2d 523 (2004), quoting Matthews v Eldridge, 424 US 319, 333; 96 S Ct 893; 47 L Ed 2d 18 (1976).
Moreover, MCL 205.22(1)'s requirement that "[t]he uncontested portion of an assessment, order, or decision shall be paid as a prerequisite to appeal" does not violate the state or federal Due Process Clause. The United States Supreme Court has articulated that a state can condition the right to a hearing on a taxpayer's pre-payment of taxes.