Anderson v. Department of Revenue
[…] Anderson v. Department of Revenue

In the Oregon Tax Court. Magistrate Division, Income Tax
Dec 12, 2011
TC-MD 110948D (Or. T.C. Dec. 12, 2011)

Opinion

TC-MD 110948D.

December 12, 2011.


DECISION OF DISMISSAL


This matter is before the court on Defendant's motion to dismiss on the ground that Plaintiff failed to appeal within the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2).

A review of Defendant's exhibits shows that Defendant's Notice of Assessment was mailed to Plaintiff on March 9, 2009. The Complaint was filed on August 26, 2011. This interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2), which provides:

"An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final."

The court is not aware of any circumstances that extend the statutory limit of 90 days. Defendant's motion to dismiss is granted.