Anderson v. Denham Contracting, Inc.
[…] (J’Aire Corp. v. Gregory (1979) 24 Cal.3d 799, 803; see also Elsner v. Uveges (2004) 34 Cal.4th 915, 927 [“Statutes may be borrowed in the negligence context for one of two purposes: (1) to establish a duty of care, or (2) to establish a standard of care. . . . [¶] Cal-OSHA provisions . . . may be admitted to establish a standard or duty of care in all negligence and wrongful death actions, including third party actions [i.e. actions by a subcontractor’s employee against the general contractor”].)

Plaintiff contends that Safety Order 1632 applies to Denham by virtue of Labor Code section 6400, but this section supports precisely the opposite conclusion. Section 6400 provides: “(a) Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein. [¶] (b) On multiemployer worksites, both construction and nonconstruction, citations may be issued only to the following categories of employers when the division has evidence that an employee was exposed to a hazard in violation of any requirement enforceable by the division: [¶] (1) The employer whose employees were exposed to the hazard (the exposing employer). [¶] (2) The employer who actually created the hazard (the creating employer). [¶] (3) The employer who was responsible, by contract or through actual practice, for safety and health conditions on the worksite, which is the employer who had the authority for ensuring that the hazardous condition is corrected (the controlling employer). [¶] (4) The employer who had the responsibility for actually correcting the hazard (the correcting employer). [¶] The employers listed in paragraphs (2) to (4), inclusive, of this subdivision may be cited regardless of whether their own employees were exposed to the hazard.”

Section 6400, subdivisions (a) and (b)(1) thus create a duty of an employer to provide a safe workplace to its own employees. (See, e.g., Elder v. Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co.