Anderson v. David & Wierenga, P.C.
[…] Id. at 450. A motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) requires a reviewing court to consider all of the documentary evidence submitted by the parties and to accept all of the plaintiff's well-pleaded allegations as true unless those allegations are specifically contradicted by the documentary evidence. Kuznar v Raksha Corp, 481 Mich 169, 175-176; 750 NW2d 121 (2008).

Pursuant to MCL 600.5805(6), a malpractice claim must be commenced within two years of the date when the claim accrued. Kloian v Schwartz, 272 Mich App 232, 237; 725 NW2d 671 (2006). MCL 600.5838(1) provides that a malpractice claim against a licensed professional "accrues at the time that [professional] discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose."

"A lawyer discontinues serving a client when relieved of the obligation by the client or the court or upon completion of a specific legal service that the lawyer was retained to perform." Maddox v Burlingame, 205 Mich App 446, 450; 517 NW2d 816 (1994) (citations omitted).