Anderson v. Daggett Sch. Dist.
[…] And in this case, the District specifically argues that we don't have jurisdiction.

¶24 The jurisdictional question turns on the interplay between two versions of the same statute-one that existed at the time of Anderson's initial petition for review to us (and, also, at the time of the Hearing Officer's decision), and the other that was enacted by the legislature later. At the time of Anderson's initial petition, the controlling statute stated that it did "not limit the right of the board or the employee to appeal to an appropriate court of law." Utah Code § 53G-11-515(1)(d) (2020) (the Pre-Amendment Statute). But that version of the statute did not identify what an "appropriate court of law" would be. Id. In 2021, however, the legislature amended the statute to now state that "[a]ny final action or order of the school board may be appealed to the Court of Appeals for review." Utah Code § 53G-11-515(5)(a) (2021) (the Amended Statute).

¶25 The parties disagree about what we should do with these two versions of this one statute.