Appeal No. 3-15-0020 Appeal No. 3-15-0420
[…] The Illinois Supreme Court Rules are not suggestions; they have the force of law and must be complied with. People v. Campbell, 224 Ill. 2d 80, 87 (2006). Accordingly the trial court's attorney fee award stands.
¶ 87 V. Interest
¶ 88 Finally, Molly asks this court to reverse the trial court's ruling on interest. She argues Michael should be required to pay 9% postjudgment interest (735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (2008)) on the amount of child support and attorney fees that this court mandated in its November 2010 Opinion. Section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides:
"Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied[.] *** When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when
made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2008).
¶ 89 Relying on the language of section 2-1303, Molly asserts that this court's prior order is an "award, report or verdict" on which 9% postjudgment interest should be awarded.