Appeal No. 3-15-0020 Appeal No. 3-15-0420
[…] In doing so, however, Molly specifically admits both that this work was unrelated to the rules to show cause, and that Judge Ault considered it in his initial $25,000 section 508(a) award. Thus, we find no error in the court's award of $2,960.
¶ 82 Concerning Molly's final two attorneys, attorney Rock and attorney Serritella, Molly claims that all of their work involved rules to show cause, and that the trial court should have awarded her $5,569.68, and $4,973.80, for their work respectively. In so arguing, we conclude that Molly misinterprets the scope of section 508(b). As the trial court aptly pointed out and the statute specifically states, section 508(b) only requires payment of attorney fees "when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification." 705 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2008). Here, Judge Brandt specifically noted that the trial court had not entered any orders in favor of Molly during the time when Rock and Serritella were representing her.