Appeal No. 3-15-0020 Appeal No. 3-15-0420
[…] Molly disagrees, and claims that the original $25,000 award was for fees pursuant to section 508(a) of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2008).
¶ 76 Generally, attorney fees are the responsibility of the party for whom the services are rendered. In re Marriage of Walters, 238 Ill. App. 3d 1086, 1100 (1992). However, section 508(a) of the Act allows the trial court, after considering the financial resources of the parties, to order one spouse to pay the fees necessarily incurred by the other party. 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2008). In addition, section 508(b) of the Act provides:
"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to
pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2008).
¶ 77 Here, the trial court's original order directed Michael to pay $25,000 toward Molly's attorney fees. Molly appealed the order, arguing the court erred in not also awarding her mandatory fees under section 508(b). Michael did not cross-appeal the issue.