Anderson v. Consolidation Coal Co.
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff primarily argues that because the defendant is self-insured, items such as workers' compensation claims are paid through corporate funds. Accordingly, plaintiff argues that the fact that plaintiff filed a workers' compensation claim was a significant factor behind the defendant's motive to terminate her employment. The defendant's motive allegedly was to save money and thus served as motivation to terminate plaintiff's employment. Because of this, the plaintiff claims that a prima facie case exists and thus the motion should be denied.

Under West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1, "no employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee's receipt of or attempt to receive benefits." W. Va. Code § 23-5A-1 (2012).