Anderson v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Appellant has also provided periodic vision assessments to the commissioner upon request. In 2009, the vision assessment showed a loss of peripheral vision from 60 degrees to 57 degrees. Based on this, the commissioner cancelled appellant's driver's license.

The rule setting forth minimum vision requirements, Minn. R. 7410.2400, was adopted and became effective in 1996. 20 SR 2122.

A person challenging the cancellation of a driver's license may bring a petition in district court pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 171.19 (2008). The district court shall "take testimony and examine into the facts of the case to determine whether the petitioner is entitled to a license or subject to revocation, suspension, cancellation, disqualification or refusal of license, and shall render judgment accordingly." Id. The district court must weigh evidence, judge credibility, and independently determine whether a cancellation is justified. Madison v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 585 N.W.2d 77, 82-83 (Minn. App. 1998), review denied (Minn. Dec. 15, 1998). This is a de novo review of the commissioner's decision.