Anderson v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Appellant applied for a medical review board variance from these requirements, which is permissible if the applicant can establish that he or she can operate a motor vehicle safely. See Minn. R. 7410.3000, subp. 2 (2009). The members of the review board agreed that appellant could receive a license subject to certain restrictions and subject to passing a driving examination. Appellant was permitted to take a driving examination, which, in the judgment of the examiner, he did not pass. See Minn. Stat. § 171.04, subd. 1(8), (11) ("The department shall not issue a driver's license . . . to any person who is required . . . to take a vision, knowledge, or road examination, unless the person has successfully passed the examination" or "to any person when, in the opinion of the commissioner, the person is afflicted with or suffering from a physical . . . disability that will affect the person in a manner as to prevent the person from exercising reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle"). On this substantial evidence, we conclude that the commissioner's decision to uphold the cancellation of appellant's driver's license was not arbitrary and capricious.

Due Process