No. CIV-06-620 MCA/LCS.
[…] MacKenzie v. City County of Denver, 414 F.3d 1266, 1277 (10th Cir. 2005). The plaintiff may also establish pretext by showing that the proffered reason for the defendant's action is so inconsistent, implausible, incoherent, or contradictory that it is unworthy of belief. Miller v. Automobile Club of New Mexico, Inc., 420 F.3d 1098, 1123 (10th Cir. 2005).
2. The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 621, et seq. (ADEA)
The ADEA was passed "to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age" and "to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment." 29 U.S.C. § 621(b).