Anderson v. City of St. Paul
[…] City of Eveleth, 163 Minn. 100, 108-09, 203 N.W. 514, 517 (1925)). Before ordering Anderson to abate a nuisance, the city needed to investigate the conditions on his property and consider whether the conditions constituted a nuisance. The city council then needed to exercise its judgment in determining whether the conditions warranted an abatement order. Consequently, the city council's decision to issue the abatement order was a quasi-judicial act.

Anderson argues that the district court had jurisdiction to consider his action against the city under Minn. Stat. §§ 555.01-.16 (2008), the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA). The UDJA gives courts "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Minn. Stat. § 555.01. But the UDJA does not confer on a court jurisdiction over an action. Hoeft v. Hennepin County, 754 N.W.2d 717, 722 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Nov. 18, 2008). The "UDJA cannot create a cause of action that does not otherwise exist." Id. (quotation omitted).