Anderson v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] In passing these ordinances (collectively, Ordinances), the City was well aware of section 6120(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act (UFA), 18 Pa.C.S. §6120(a), and the abundance of case law from the Courts of this Commonwealth interpreting the expansive preemptive scope of this statutory provision. Section 6120 of the UFA is titled, "Limitation on the regulation of firearms and ammunition," and subsection (a) pronounces a relatively straightforward command: "No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth." 18 Pa.C.S. §6120(a) (emphasis added).

City of Pittsburgh, Pa., Ordinances (2018) (Ordinance). Ordinance 2018-1218. Pertinent here, section 1102.2(A)-(C) of the AW Ordinance states, in relevant part, as follows: