Case No. 11-CV-0132-CVE-TLW.
[…] Id. Anderson subsequently filed his complaint, in which he claims that defendant's actions violated 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. Id. at 1. He claims that, as a result, he is entitled to approximately $500,000 as compensation for the loss of his former position, and that he has suffered emotional distress. Id. at 2. Consequently, he requests damages in the amount of $750,000 plus interest, as well as costs, attorney fees, and injunctive relief. Id. at 2.
Under OKLA. STAT. tit. 11, § 50-123, qualifying municipalities are required to establish a board of review to hear appeals concerning the discharge of eligible police officers. "The board of review shall consist of the mayor, ex officio, who shall be a voting member, and four members to be appointed by the governing body of the participating municipality. . . ." OKLA. STAT. tit. 11, § 50-123(A).