Civil No. 12-230 ADM/AJB
[…] Gewecke v. U.S. Bank, N.A., Civil No. 09-CV-1890, 2011 WL 4538083, at *8 (D. Minn. June 6, 2011). However, if the legal title holder has no notice of prior unrecorded assignments, any such unrecorded assignments are void. Id. at *7 (citing Peterson-Price v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Assoc., Civil No. 09-495, 2010 WL 1782188, at *9-10 (D. Minn. May 4, 2010)). Furthermore, Minnesota law requires assignments of mortgages be in writing and signed by the parties. See Minn. Stat. § 513.04 ("No estate or interest in lands . . . nor any trust or power . . . concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall be . . . assigned . . . unless by . . . operation of law, or by deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the parties . . . .").
Plaintiffs argue the foreclosures of their homes are void because the chain of title is broken due to unrecorded mortgages.