No. W2001-00318-COA-R3-CV
[…] We disagree. Rule 52.01 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure states that "[f]indings of fact and conclusions of law are unnecessary on decisions of motions under Rule 12 or 56 or any other motion except as provided in Rules 41.02 and 65.04(6)." Tenn. R. Civ. P. 52.01; see also Davis v. Weatherford, No. 01A01-9903-CV-00159, 1999 WL 969648, at *5 (Tenn.Ct.App. Oct. 26, 1999). Therefore, this issue is without merit.
Appellees' Issues
First, the Appellees assert that the trial court correctly dismissed the complaint on the grounds that Anderson failed to comply with section 41-21-801 et. seq. of the Tennessee Code. Section 41-21-805 of the Tennessee Code states the following:
Any inmate who files a claim with an affidavit of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit with the following information:
(1) A complete list of every lawsuit or claim previously filed by the inmate, without regard to whether the inmate was incarcerated at the time any claim or action was filed; and
(2) For each claim or action listed in subsection (a);
(A) The operative facts for which relief was sought;
(B) The case name, case number, and court in which the suit or claim was filed;
(C) The legal theory on which the relief sought was based;
(D) The identification of each party named in the action; and
(E) The final result of the action, including dismissal as frivolous or malicious under this part or otherwise.
(b) If the affidavit filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805 (1997).
Anderson clearly failed to comply with section 41-21-805 of the Tennessee Code. In his Motion for a Declaratory Judgment, Anderson admitted that he has "filed a total of five (5) civil rights actions in the U.S. District Court, at Memphis, and all has [sic] been dismissed as frivolous."