19-CV-297 (HKS)
[…] A. Disclaimer to Sinful
Plaintiff also argues that a material issue of fact exists surrounding whether Burlington's disclaimer was untimely and thus void. Dkt. 18-8, at 4. Plaintiff first argues that Burlington's disclaimer to Sinful, issued one year after the underlying incident, is untimely under § 3420(d). See Dkt. 18-8, at 9. New York Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) provides as follows:
If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury . . . it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or other claimant.Such disclaimer “is necessary when denial of coverage is based on a policy exclusion without which the claim would be covered.” Worcester Ins. Co. v. Bettenhauser, 95 N.Y.2d 185, 188-89 (N.Y. 2000). “Failure to comply with section 3420(d) precludes denial of coverage based on a policy exclusion.”