Case No. 19-10672 Adv. No. 20-02012
[…] Stat. § 39-23.5(a). "[A] creditor making a claim for relief under subsection (a) . . . of this section [39-23.5] has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence." Id. § 39-23.5(c).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(12) defines a transfer "[e]very mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset and includes payment of money, release, lease, license, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." The North Carolina General Statute defines a debtor as insolvent "if, at a fair valuation, the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than the sum of the debtor's assets." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.2(a).