Case No. 19-10672 Adv. No. 20-02012
[…] Under § 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, a trustee may avoid a transfer that is voidable by a creditor under applicable law. 11 U.S.C. § 544(b). The trustee's avoiding powers under § 544 come into existence "as of the commencement of the case . . .." Id. § 544(a). Trustee has established the necessary elements for a claim of constructive fraudulent transfer. Trustee asserts that the transfer of Debtor's interest in the Property is voidable under North Carolina state law. In North Carolina, certain transfers are voidable by a creditor under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5. Section 39-23.5(a) specifically provides that:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5(a). "[A] creditor making a claim for relief under subsection (a) . . . of this section [39-23.5] has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence." Id. § 39-23.5(c).
N.C. Gen.