A-3242-20
[…] N.J. State Dep't of Educ., 418 N.J.Super. 1, 9 (App. Div. 2011) (quoting In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644, 656 (1999)). The review of an agency interpretation of law is de novo. Russo, 206 N.J. at 27.
Appellant contends the Board misinterpreted the Richardson standard and erred in denying her accidental retirement disability benefit application. We disagree.
A member of the Public Employees' Retirement System is entitled to accidental disability retirement benefits under N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 if the member "is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of [their] regular or assigned duties." Our Supreme Court has stated that to receive accidental disability benefits, a claimant must prove:
1. [they are] permanently and totally disabled;
2. as a direct result of a traumatic event that is:
a. identifiable as to time and place,