Anderson v. Bank of West
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Motion to Dismiss the Second Amended Complaint as to U.S. Bank is granted.

I. BACKGROUND

Anderson resides in Lancaster County, Nebraska. In 2005, Anderson obtained a home loan from a predecessor of U.S. Bank for a parcel of residential real estate located at 7040 North Hampton Road, Lincoln, Nebraska (the "property"). The loan was secured by a promissory note and a deed of trust.

The Nebraska Trust Deeds Act (the "Act"), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1001 et seq., authorizes the parties to a loan to use a trust deed to convey "real property to a trustee in a trust to secure the performance of" the borrower's obligations. See also First Nat'l Bank of Omaha v. Davey, 830 N.W.2d 63, 66 (Neb. 2013).