FA186077828S
[…] Additionally, the three minor children’s maternal grandparents live in Connecticut and spend a substantial amount of time with the maternal grandparents. Thus, the plaintiff can provide substantial evidence as to the care, protection, and training of the three minor children in Connecticut. Moreover, due to their ages, the three minor children have not formed substantial connections in North Dakota.
The court has subject matter jurisdiction over child custody matters pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), General Statutes § 46b-115 et seq. In re Iliana M., 134 Conn.App. 382, 389-90, 38 A.3d 130 (2012). General Statutes § 46b-115k provides in relevant part: "(a) ... [A] court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination if: (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the child custody proceeding; (2) This state was the home state of the child within six months of the commencement of the child custody proceeding, the child is absent from the state, and a parent or person acting as a parent continues to reside in this state; (3) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) or (2) of this subsection, the child and at least one parent or person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence, and there is substantial evidence available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training and personal relationships; (4) A court of another state which is the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under a provision substantially similar to [General Statutes § ] 46b-115q or [General Statutes § ] 46b-115r, the child and at least one parent or person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence, and there is substantial evidence available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training and personal relationships; (5) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive, of this subsection have declined jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine custody under a provision substantially similar to [§ ]46b-115q or [§ ]46b-115r; or (6) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive, of this subsection. (b) Subsection (a) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.