FA186077828S
[…] If the court were to allow a unilateral decision to relocate the three minor children shortly before filing a petition for child custody to terminate the home state status of the previous state, the court would be acting in contradiction to one of the purposes of UCCJEA.
Finally, since North Dakota was the three minor children’s home state at the commencement of both suits, Connecticut can only have jurisdiction over the child custody portion of the present action if North Dakota declines jurisdiction. See General Statutes § 46b-115k(4) ("[a] court of another state which is the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum"). In staying the North Dakota case, North Dakota has not declined to exercise jurisdiction.