Anderson v. Anderson (In re Marriage of Anderson)
[…] The petitioner did not merely miss one of the requirements for a preliminary injunction; the petition did not address any of the requirements. Thus, the emergency petition was legally insufficient to seek injunctive relief under section 501 of the Act. ¶ 41 Moreover, the trial court's September 17, 2018, written order, which granted the injunctive relief, did not meet the statutory requirements of section 11-101 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/11-101 (West 2016)). Section 11-101 of the Code provides as follows:
"Every order granting an injunction and every restraining order shall set forth the reasons for its entry; shall be specific in terms; shall describe in reasonable detail, and not by reference to the complaint or other document, the act or acts sought to be restrained; and is binding only upon the parties to the action[.]" Id.
The trial court's written order merely stated that the respondent was enjoined from removing the parties' minor children from Illinois; it did not set forth the reasons for its entry, and it was not specific in terms.