No. 42206.
[…] This burden he failed to sustain. Conrad v. Bowers, 533 S.W.2d 614, 622-23 (Mo.App. 1975); Forsythe v. Forsythe, 558 S.W.2d 675 (Mo.App. 1977).
The divorce decree awarded wife maintenance of $300.00 per month until, "she is employed full time, remarried or by order of this court." Husband complains that the trial court did not adhere to the dictate of § 452.335, RSMo. 1978 when it determined that wife should receive such maintenance. We find no abuse of the trial court's broad discretion. See N.J.W. v. W.E.W., 584 S.W.2d 148 (Mo.App. 1979).
Under § 452.335, RSMo. 1978, maintenance to wife is proper if she,
"(1) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to [her], to provide for [her] reasonable needs; and,
(2) Is unable to support herself through appropriate employment ...."
Wife earned $1,000.00 per month prior to the dissolution, but had lost this job by the time the trial court rendered its decree. She was apportioned $18,750.00 as her share of the income producing marital property.