No. 4-86-0674.
[…] Opinion
No. 4-86-0674.
August 27, 1986. Rehearing Denied October 9, 1986.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, St. Lucie County, William L. Hendry, J.
Richard D. Kibbey of Law Offices of Richard D. Kibbey, Stuart, for appellant/cross appellee.
Osborne Walker O'Quinn, Fort Pierce, for appellee/cross appellant.
This case is a perfect example of why the legislature in the closing hours of its session in June 1986 adopted enlightened legislation by the creation of section 61.183, Florida Statutes (1986), which provides:
61.183 Mediation of certain contested issues. —
(1) In any proceeding in which the issues of custody, primary residence, or visitation of a child are contested, the court may refer the parties to mediation. Mediation services may be provided by the court or by any court-approved mediator.
(2) If an agreement is reached by the parties on the contested issues, a consent order incorporating the agreement shall be prepared by the mediator and submitted to the parties and their attorneys for review. Upon approval by the parties, the consent order shall be reviewed by the court and, if approved, entered. Thereafter, the consent order may be enforced in the same manner as any other court order.
(3) Any information from the files, reports, case summaries, mediator's notes, or other communications or materials, oral or written, relating to a mediation proceeding pursuant to this section, obtained by any person performing mediation duties, is privileged and confidential and may not be disclosed without the written consent of all parties to the proceeding. Any research or evaluation effort directed at assessing program activities or performance must protect the confidentiality of such information. Each party to a mediation proceeding has a privilege during and after the proceeding to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing communications made during the proceeding, whether or not the contested issues are successfully resolved. This subsection shall not be construed to prevent or inhibit the discovery or admissibility of any information that is otherwise subject to discovery or that is admissible under applicable law or rules of court, except that any conduct or statements made during a mediation proceeding or in negotiations concerning the proceeding are inadmissible in any judicial proceeding.
Hopefully, now every circuit will put in place what Dade County has already been doing by providing for the mediation of matters which involve children.