Anderson v. Amanzi Corp.
[…] This certiorari appeal follows.

DECISION

Relator argues that (1) there were several problems with the testimony of the employer's witness during the hearing, including that he gave false testimony, (2) a necessary witness was not called to testify, (3) she was not allowed to fully explain issues during the hearing, and (4) her doctor's notes provided her employer with notice that accommodations needed to be made in her working conditions.

The standard of review is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (Supp. 2007), which provides:

The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are:

(1) in violation of constitutional provisions;

(2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department;

(3) made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) affected by other error of law;

(5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(6) arbitrary or capricious.

An appellate court will review factual determinations in the light most favorable to the decision. Lolling v. Midwest Patrol, 545 N.W.2d 372, 377 (Minn. 1996). "Whether an employee voluntarily quit is a question of fact for the [decisionmaker]." Hayes v.