Anderson v. AG Seal Beach
[…] Plaintiffs argue that, despite the Supreme Court's ruling in Howell, Country Villa "waived [its] right" to seek a reduction of economic damages because it chose not to introduce any evidence of collateral source payments at trial, which it was entitled to do under Civil Code section 3333.1.

Prior to trial, plaintiffs brought a motion in limine to preclude Country Villa from referencing any evidence of collateral source payments that Cleopatra's insurers made for her medical services. The trial court denied the motion, ruling that plaintiffs' negligence claim fell within Civil Code section 3333.1, subdivision (a), which permits collateral source evidence in cases alleging professional negligence against a health care provider. The statute states, in relevant part, "[i]n the event the defendant so elects, in an action for personal injury against a health care provider based upon professional negligence, he may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to . . . any health . . . insurance. . . ." Although the trial court denied plaintiffs' motion in limine, Country Villa elected not to introduce any evidence of collateral payments at trial.