Anderson v. AG Seal Beach
[…] (Dzwonkowski v. Spinella (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 930, 934.)

Country Villa argues that when a plaintiff recovers no damages - or only nominal damages - "'the only reasonable fee is no fee at all.' [Citations.]" In support, Country Villa relies on cases interpreting and applying United States Code section 1988, which provides: "in any action [arising under 42 USC 1983 and various other enumerated statutes] . . . the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee . . . ."

The attorneys' fees provision in section 1430, however, is not discretionary in nature. Instead, section 1430, subdivision (b) states that any licensee who violates the Patients Bill of Rights "shall be liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500), and for costs and attorney fees, and may be enjoined from permitting the violation to continue." Under the plain language of the statute, an award of attorneys' fees is a mandatory form of relief regardless of whether the plaintiff is awarded any other form of relief.

b. The trial court did not err in refusing to apportion plaintiffs' attorneys' fees