Anderson v. AG Seal Beach
[…] Instead, the jury's responses found only that Cleopatra had not received good hygiene to prevent bed sores on nine different days. Country Villa alleged that because the jury had heard extensive evidence regarding the settling defendants' alleged role in causing Cleopatra's bedsore, it was impossible to determine which entity the jury was referring to in its responses to Special Verdict Number Two.

The trial court denied the motion, ruling that there was sufficient evidence to uphold the verdict against Country Villa.

b. Plaintiffs' motion for attorney fees under section 1430, subdivision (b)

Plaintiffs filed a motion for attorneys' fees under section 1430, subdivision (b), which provides that any party who violates the statute "shall be liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500), and for costs and attorney fees." Plaintiffs requested approximately $600,000 in attorneys' fees, which represented the total amount of hours it had incurred in prosecuting its claims against Country Villa.

Country Villa opposed the motion on three grounds.