Case No. 16-28979-svk Adversary No. 16-2465
[…] (Docket No. 21 at 10.) But the underlying state court judgment was entered in Iowa, and there is no disagreement that the dispute arose while both Debtors were domiciled in Iowa. The parties also agree that the substantive law of Iowa determines ATI's rights against the Debtors.
The Wisconsin Marital Property Act ("MPA") does not govern obligations arising from acts that occurred before spouses were domiciled in Wisconsin. Section 766.55(3), part of the section on obligations of spouses, suggests this conclusion. It provides in part:
This chapter does not alter the relationship between spouses and their creditors with respect to any property or obligation in existence on the determination date.In 1991, the Wisconsin Legislature added another provision to the MPA affirmatively establishing that the MPA does not govern obligations that arose before a married couple moved to Wisconsin. Section 766.03(6) provides:
This chapter does not affect the property available to satisfy an obligation incurred by a spouse that is attributable to an obligation arising when one or both spouses are not domiciled in this state or to an act or omission occurring when one or both spouses are not domiciled in this state.According to the Legislative Council Notes, "The substance of this provision is implicit under ch. 766. It is made explicit because its absence, in light of the detailed provisions under s. 766.55 on what property is available to satisfy