1:23-cv-01092-STA-jay
[…] In their motions, Defendants contended that Knight was fraudulently joined as a defendant because his actions do not fall within the scope of § 56-53103, while Plaintiff contended that Knight does fall within the scope of the statute and, thus, is not fraudulently joined.
In both its response and its motion to remand, Plaintiff purportedly quoted the relevant statute as follows:
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-53-103 provides in relevant part that:
(a) Any person who commits, participates in, or aids, abets, or conspires to commit, or solicits another person to commit, or permits its employees or its agents to commit any of the following acts with an intent to induce reliance, has committed an unlawful insurance act
(1) Presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented, to............an insurance professional........in connection with an insurance transaction ....... any information that the person knows to contain false representations, or representations the falsity of which the person has recklessly disregarded, as to any material fact, or that withholds or conceals a material fact, or that withholds or conceals a material fact, concerning any of the following:
(A).........
(B) A claim for payment or benefit pursuant to any insurance policy;
(C) Payments made in accordance with the terms of any insurance policy; or
(D).........
(2).........
(3).........
(4) It shall be unlawful for any person to commit, or to attempt to commit, or aid, assist, abet or solicit another to commit, or to conspire to commit an unlawful insurance act.(Mot. to Rem. pp. 1-2, ECF No. 12-1; Resp. to Mot. to Dis. p. 2, ECF No. 13.)
In his response to Plaintiff's motion to remand, Defendant Knight asserted that Plaintiff had misquoted § 56-53-103(a)(1) through the use of ellipses, and he set out the full language of the statute.
(a) Any person who commits, participates in, or aids, abets, or conspires to commit, or solicits another person to commit, or permits its employees or its agents to commit any of the following acts with an intent to induce reliance, has committed an unlawful insurance act:
(1) Presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented, by or on behalf of an insured, claimant or applicant to an insurer, insurance professional or a premium finance company in connection with an insurance transaction or premium finance transaction, any information that the person knows to contain