Andersen v. Owners Ins. Co.
[…] (citing Poehler, 899 N.W.2d at 142 (citing Hous. & Redevelopment Auth. of Redwood Falls v. Hous. Auth. Prop. Ins., No. 14-CV-4741, 2015 WL 4255858 (D. Minn. July 14, 2015)). Therefore, section 334.01 does not apply to this commercial insurance policy. K & R, 2018 WL 817723, at *4. III. Minn. Stat. § 60A.0811 does not control preaward interest for this commercial insurance policy.

Owners argues that preaward interest is "otherwise" provided by law pursuant to Minn. Stat. 60A.0811, which applies to commercial insurance policies. This court also disposed of this issue in K & R, holding that section 60A.0811 is limited to "a court action or arbitration proceeding, including an action seeking declaratory judgment." 2018 WL 817723, at *5 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 60A.0811, subd. 3). Here, an appraisal proceeding, as held in K & R, is neither an arbitration proceeding nor does it arise from one.