Andersen v. Lewis McChord Cmtys.
[…] Defendants argue that the application of federal law bars several of Plaintiffs' claims. (Dkt. No. 31 at 7-10.) Plaintiffs allege that all their state law claims can be brought under federal law through federal statutes or state laws that predate the cession of the federal enclave. (Dkt. No. 35 at 1.)

1. 28 U.S.C. § 5001 Allows Claims for Personal Injury Based on State Law

As an exception to the Federal Enclave Doctrine, 28 U.S.C. § 5001 provides a civil action for death or injury governed by the law of the State in which the federal enclave is located. The current version of 28 U.S.C. § 5001 reads:

(a) Death.--In the case of the death of an individual by the neglect or wrongful act of another in a place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States within a State, a right of action shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the State in which the place is located.
(b) Personal injury.--In a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained in a place described in subsection (a), the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located.

The statute “envisions the application of the current substantive law of the surrounding state in actions for death or personal injury occurring within a federal enclave.” Vasina v.