Andersen v. Lewis McChord Cmtys.
[…] For purposes of this case, any actions first recognized between 1917 and 1938 raise the question of whether laws promulgated by Washington during that time apply only to the portion of JBLM that was previously McChord Field. As the only cause of action that arose between the period, negligent misrepresentation, can be brought under § 5001, it is not necessary for the Court to discuss the issue in this order. However, both parties should be prepared to address the issue should it present itself in the future.

3. 10 U.S.C. §2894(g) is Not Applicable

Plaintiffs cite to 10 U.S.C. §2894(g) titled “Landlord-Tenant Dispute Resolution Process and Treatment of Certain Payments During Process.” (Dkt. No. 35 at 9-11.) However, this statute was passed in December 2019, after the rental agreements were signed and after the issues before the Court took place. Plaintiffs fail to explain how the law applies retroactively or to cite any authority suggesting it can be used in this manner.