Andersen v. Roberts
[…] Nevertheless, it suggests that I "deny" the "motion" on grounds of prematurity (id.).

Plaintiff has not sought a court ruling on class certification merely by pleading a class action complaint. The statute clearly contemplates that the intent to seek certification be set forth in the pleading, since the proceeding must be "brought as a class action" in the first instance ( CPLR 902 ). Then, plaintiff must later move for class certification, "[w]ithin sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants...." (id.). Since there is no motion for certification, there is nothing for me to rule on as to this issue either.

Accordingly, defendants' respective motions to dismiss are denied.