S-22-0160
[…] The nature of the underlying crime was an appropriate factor for consideration in the court's decision. Id. ¶ 17, 368 P.3d at 893. See also Whitfield v. State, 781 P.2d 913, 916 (Wyo. 1989) (recognizing probation may "unduly depreciate the seriousness of the charged offense" (citation omitted)).
[¶25] As statutorily required, the district court also considered EL's mother's statement. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-21-103(a)-(b) (LexisNexis 2021); Town v. State, 2015 WY 78, ¶ 12, 351 P.3d 257, 261 (Wyo. 2015) (noting Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-21-103 "gives victims the right to provide an impact statement and mandates that the sentencing court must consider it"). See also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-21-101(a)(iii) (LexisNexis 2021) (defining a "[v]ictim" as "an individual who has suffered direct . . . physical [or] emotional . . . harm as a result of the commission of a crime or a family member of a minor").
[¶26] It seems Mr. Anderle misunderstands the nature of the district court's concern for EL and her mother. The district court did not perceive a direct safety threat to EL and her mother if Mr. Anderle was released on probation, as Mr. Anderle suggests.