S-22-0160
[…] Sess. Laws, ch. 5.
[¶8] In March 2022, in anticipation of Mr. Anderle's successful completion of the program, DOC sent the district court a packet containing three documents: a DOC cover letter, a DOC "letter of progress," and a letter from Mr. Anderle.
The better practice would be for the convicted felon to submit his application for a sentence reduction to the district court, attaching any supporting materials from DOC to his application. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-1002(a) (LexisNexis 2021) ("The sentencing court may reduce the sentence of any convicted felon who: (i) Is recommended by the sentencing court for placement in the youthful offender transition program; (ii) Is certified by the department as having successfully completed the youthful offender transition program under W.S. 7-13-1003; and (iii) Makes application to the court for a reduction in sentence within one (1) year after the individual began serving a sentence of incarceration at a state penal institution." (emphasis added)); Sherard, ¶ 18, 505 P.3d at 1263 (noting DOC had no "right or interest in the reduction of [the appellant's] sentence"; "Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-1002 requires a convicted felon to make application for a sentence reduction").
[¶9] The DOC letter addressed Mr.