S-22-0160
[…] II. The district court did not abuse its discretion by declining to reduce Mr. Anderle's sentence to probation.
[¶20] The Youthful Offender Transition Program statute provides that "[t]he sentencing court may reduce the sentence of any convicted felon who": (i) the sentencing court recommends for the program, (ii) DOC certifies "as having successfully completed" the program, and (iii) applies for a sentence reduction within one year after beginning to serve his sentence. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-1002(a). See also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-1001(a)(iii) (LexisNexis 2021) ("'Reduction of sentence' includes changing a sentence of incarceration to a grant of probation.").
[¶21] We interpreted a prior version of the statute containing similar language in Mendoza v. State:
The version of the statute we interpreted stated:
(a) The sentencing court may reduce the sentence of any convicted felon who: