Andelson v. Neptune Mgmt. Corp.
[…] (Prob. Code, § 4671, subd. (a).) A power of attorney for health care is considered an "advance health care directive" and is legally sufficient if it includes the date of execution, the patient's signature, and an acknowledgment before a notary public. (Prob. Code, §§ 4605, 4673, 4680.)

Before his or her death, a decedent "may direct, in writing, the disposition of his or her remains and specify funeral goods and services to be provided." (Health & Saf. Code, § 7100.1, subd. (a).) Unless the decedent signs and dates a later statement altering that direction, it "may not be altered, changed, or otherwise amended in any material way, except as may be required by law, and shall be faithfully carried out upon his or her death . . . ." (Health & Saf. Code, § 7100.1, subd. (a).)