0603707/2004.
[…] Defendant moves for an order awarding use and occupancy against the above seventeen plaintiffs. By subsequent motion, defendant seeks a declaration that it is entitled to accept rental payments made by certain plaintiffs without waiving any rights. The subsequent motion duplicates the prior motion insofar as it seeks use and occupancy, and requests expedited hearing of the motion for use and occupancy. Plaintiffs consent to the requested declaration.
Real Property Law § 220 provides that "[t]he landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property." Consistent with this statute, it has long been held that it is appropriate to award use and occupancy during the pendency of an action involving possessory claims to rental premises, even where there is a dispute concerning the amount of rent owed.