C.A. No. 15-725-LPS-SRF
[…] Shaw's non-naval/non-sea-based employment, and Rhode Island substantive law will apply to issues related to Mr. Shaw's home remodeling work. (D.I. 84)
II. BACKGROUND
A. Procedural History
Plaintiffs initiated this action by filing a complaint in the Superior Court of Delaware on February 26, 2015. (D.I. 1 at ¶ 1) The complaint asserts various causes of action arising out of Mr. Shaw's alleged exposure to asbestos throughout his employment. (Id. at ¶ 2)
On August 21, 2015, the case was removed to this court by Defendant CBS Corporation, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), the federal officer removal statute. (D.I. 1 at ¶ 6)
The federal officer removal statute permits removal of a state court action to federal court when, inter alia, such action is brought against "[t]he United States or an agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office." 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).
On July 15, 2016, the parties notified the court of their dispute concerning the applicable substantive law and requested leave to file legal memoranda on their respective positions. (D.I. 75) The court granted the parties' request on July 21, 2016.
B. Facts
Mr.