C.A. No. 15-725-LPS-SRF
[…] Gibbs v. Carnival Cruise Lines, 314 F.3d 125, 131 (3d Cir. 2002) (citing Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487 (1941)). "However, if the case sounds in admiralty it would be inappropriate to apply [Delaware] law or any other state's law, instead of federal admiralty law." Id. See also 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1). Therefore, "[t]he initial step in the choice of law analysis is to determine whether this case 'sounds in admiralty.'" Gibbs, 314 F.3d at 131.
Section 1333(1) provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1).
IV. DISCUSSION
This threshold dispute is a question of federal law, which is governed by the law of the circuit in which the district court sits. Conner v. Alfa Laval, Inc., 799 F. Supp. 2d 455, 460 (E.D. Pa. 2011) (citing U.S.C.A. Const. Art.