Garrett v. Sympson
[…] Garrett v. Sympson

8 Citing cases

  1. Scoma v. Colleyville Spring Garden Townhomes Residential Ass'n, Inc.

    No. 02-18-00061-CV (Tex. App. Jan. 31, 2019)

    We review de novo a trial court's construction of a community's dedicatory instruments, such as restrictive covenants. Garrett v. Sympson, 523 S.W.3d 862, 866 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2017, pet. denied); see Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.001 (defining "dedicatory instrument" to mean "each document governing the establishment, maintenance, or operation of a . . . townhouse regime" and "includes a declaration or similar instrument subjecting real property to restrictive covenants" as well as "properly adopted rules and regulations of the property owners' association"). We apply general rules of contract construction when interpreting restrictive covenants.

  2. Tower Oaks Cmty. Org. v. Ham

    NO. 01-16-00913-CV (Tex. App. May. 17, 2018)