Civ. No. 16–00632 JMS–KSC Bankr. No. 16–00636 Adv. No. 16–90031
[…] From and after the time of recording the notice, a person who becomes a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property affected shall be deemed to have constructive
notice of the pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party to the action[.]
Both sections permit the recording of a notice of a pending action in federal court. See HRS § 501–151 ("Notice of the pendency of an action in a United States District Court, as well as a court of the State of Hawaii, may be recorded."); id. § 634–51 ("This section authorizes the recording of a notice of the pendency of an action in a United States District Court, as well as a state court.").
B. Legal Analysis
1. The Plain Reading Controls
The parties do not contest the meaning or applicability of the strong arm provision itself.