Civ. No. 16–00632 JMS–KSC Bankr. No. 16–00636 Adv. No. 16–90031
[…] This court disagrees.
Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewable de novo. McLaren v. Paradise Inn Haw. LLC , 321 P.3d 671, 678 (Haw. 2014). "[T]he fundamental starting point for statutory-interpretation is the language of the statute itself." Panado v. Bd. of Trs., Emps.' Ret. Sys. , 134 Hawai'i 1, 332 P.3d 144, 154 (2014) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). And "where the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning." Id. (emphasis added) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
Here, HRS § 634–51 is plain and unambiguous. The first sentence permits "the plaintiff" or "any other party" to file a NOPA relating to "any action concerning real property or affecting the title or the right of possession of real property." HRS § 634–51. After the first sentence establishes who can file a NOPA, the second sentence establishes the effect of the filing: "From and after the time of recording the notice, a person who becomes a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property affected shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party to the action [.]" Id. (emphasis added).
East West Bank filed a NOPA concerning its foreclosure action on the Keeaumoku Property. If East West Bank did not file a NOPA, JCCHO could have filed its own NOPA, pursuant to the first sentence of HRS § 634–51. Because East West Bank noted the pending action on the TCT, JCCHO did not have to.
Most importantly, the NOPA relates to the entire foreclosure action, and the second sentence specifically states that potential purchasers "shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action. " Id. (emphasis added). The word "action" is not limited to East West Bank's complaint—the "action" includes JCCHO's counterclaim. If the legislature wanted a narrower statute, it could have limited the notice to the "complaint" or the "plaintiff's claims." It did not do so.