finding that an implied contract requires contractual elements and inference that the parties intended to agree
[…] Rather, a court may find that a pledge was perfected if the collateral is in the possession of a third party acting as the pledgee's agent. Id. at 483, 171 N.E. 749. This third party agent cannot be the pledgor itself. See 95 N.Y. Jur.2d Secured Transactions § 66.
The New York Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) governs certain secured transactions, including some pledges. Under the UCC, a security interest in negotiable documents or goods is most straightforwardly perfected by the secured party “taking possession of the collateral.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9–313(a) (McKinney 2010). See also id. § 9–313(d) (“If perfection of a security interest depends upon possession of the collateral by a secured party, perfection occurs no earlier than the time the secured party takes possession and continues only while the secured party retains possession.”).