DOCKET NO. A-4329-15T4
[…] They provide no examples of specific inferences erroneously assigned by the motion judge.
Defendants assert they are entitled to a set-off against their obligation to pay dues and assessments to plaintiff pursuant to The Glen, Section I Condo. Ass'n v. June, 344 N.J. Super. 371 (App. Div. 2001). We disagree because defendants provided no proof of any damages and misreads Glen.
In Glen, we concluded condominium unit owners are required by law to pay their share of the common expenses. Id. at 376 (citing N.J.S.A. 46:8B-17). N.J.S.A. 46:8B-17 provides that "[a] unit owner shall, by acceptance of title, be conclusively presumed to have agreed to pay [her] proportionate share of common expenses accruing while [she] is the owner of a unit." Additionally, N.J.S.A. 46:8B-17 states "[n]o unit owner may exempt himself from liability for his share of common expenses by waiver of the enjoyment of the right to use any of the common elements or by abandonment of his unit or otherwise."