No. 05-19-00396-CR No. 05-19-00397-CR
[…] "A trial or appellate court which otherwise has jurisdiction over a criminal conviction may always notice and correct an illegal sentence." Mizell v. State, 119 S.W.3d 804, 806 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (en banc) ("There has never been anything in Texas law that prevents any court with jurisdiction over a criminal case from noticing and correcting an illegal sentence.") (emphasis in original). Thus, we modify the judgment in Case No. F-1550350-V to ensure compliance with applicable law.
Section 3.03 of the penal code provides, in part:
(a) When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.
(b) If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of:
. . . .TEX. PENAL CODE § 3.03. Here, while section 3.03(b)(2)(A) would have allowed appellant's sentences to run consecutively had the court made that determination, the statute does not require it, and the trial court indicated that appellant's sentences would run concurrently.