No. FBT-CV08-5017263S
[…] In her memorandum of law, the defendant argues that prosecuting claims for counsel fees are part of the usual role of guardians ad litem. The defendant's authority for this contention is that the legislature has enacted a statute, General Statutes § 46b-62, which grants the court "wide latitude" in providing for attorneys fees. Moreover, the defendant argues that a guardian ad litem's counsel fees are "in the nature of family support orders," and that guardians ad litem customarily prosecute claims for family support against sources of income such as trust assets.
General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in relevant part: "In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter . . . the court may order either spouse or, if such proceeding concerns the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child, either parent to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82. If, in any proceeding under this chapter and said sections, the court appoints an attorney for a minor child, the court may order the father, mother or an intervening party, individually or in any combination, to pay the reasonable fees of the attorney or may order the payment of the attorneys fees in whole or in part from the estate of the child."
In order to properly assess the defendant's argument, it is necessary to examine the function of guardians ad litem in our judicial process. "It is well established that the role of the guardian ad litem is to speak on behalf of the best interest of the child.