Anand v. State
[…] Defense counsel states that on both occasions, claimant indicated that he was out of the country and ill. Thereafter, defense counsel requested a conference with the Court before resorting to motion practice (see 22 NYCRR 206.8 [b]). Although the conference was scheduled for July 29, 2015, claimant telephoned Chambers a few minutes before the conference was scheduled to begin, stating he would not be able to attend due to illness. The Court informed defense counsel and the instant motion followed.

CPLR 3107 provides that a party desiring to take the deposition of any person upon oral examination "shall give to each party twenty days' notice . . . in writing, stating the time and place for taking the deposition, [and] the name and address of each person to be examined." Defendant provided the requisite notice in its Notice of Examination Before Trial (defendant's Exhibit 3) and subsequent letters dated April 20, 2015 and May 22, 2015, setting forth the dates and times of the scheduled deposition (Exhibit 4).