07-23-2021
[…] Anand has not plausibly alleged unauthorized computer access, as required to state a civil cause of action under section 1030, the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act. See Brown v. City of Phila. Off. of Hum. Res., 735 Fed.Appx. 55, 56 (3d Cir. 2018). Finally, Anand's claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1031 must be dismissed because he has not alleged that he was an employee of IBC. ManorCare of Easton Pa. LLC v. Est. of Nagy, No. CV 13-5957, 2017 WL 4347624, at *4 (E.D. Pa. Sept. 29, 2017) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1031(h)(1)) (the only civil remedy available under 18 U.S.C. § 1031 is for an employee who is “discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by an employer because of lawful acts done by the employee.”). Anand's claims under criminal statutes are dismissed with prejudice.
5) Claim Under 42 U.S.C. § 1983
Section 1983 of Title 42 of the United States Code “does not create substantive rights, but provides a remedy for the violation of rights created by federal law.” Groman v.