Anagnostakis v. Bonelli
[…] To conclude otherwise could have the effect of discouraging our elected representatives from doing exactly what their constituents expect them to do - serve as a check on the functions of the other branches of government - for fear of being sued.

Finally, the Chair determined that the Petitioners were not legally entitled to indemnification because the Petitioners were accused of an intentional tort (i.e., defamation) pursuant to Public Officers Law § 18(4)(b), which provides the following exclusionary language: "Except as otherwise provided by law, the duty to indemnify and save harmless prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on the part of the employee." This determination, however, was contrary to law, specifically, Local Law No. 3.