stating that "[w]hen interpreting a statute, we look first to the plain and ordinary meaning of its terms"
[…] I would therefore uphold the decision of the Utah State Tax Commission (Commission).
I. THE UTAH SEVERANCE TAX ACT DOES NOT PERMIT A DEDUCTION FOR ROYALTY INTERESTS IN THE CALCULATION OF MARKET VALUE OF OIL AND GAS
¶ 20 Utah Code section 59–5–102 governs the severance tax for oil and natural gas interests within the state. The statute employs a two-tiered rate scheme whereby part of the tax is assessed at 3 percent and the remainder at 5 percent. The operation of these tax rates lies at the heart of the parties' dispute.
Utah Code§ 59–5–102(2).
¶ 21 Utah Code section 59–5–102 requires that “a person owning an interest in oil or gas produced from a well in the state” pay a severance tax on the oil or gas “on the basis of the value determined under Section 59–5–103.1.” This tax must be paid on all oil or gas produced and saved, sold, or transported from the field.