stating that "[w]hen interpreting a statute, we look first to the plain and ordinary meaning of its terms"
[…] Olsen v. Eagle Mountain City, 2011 UT 10, ¶ 9, 248 P.3d 465.
State v. Watkins, 2013 UT 28, ¶ 29, 309 P.3d 209 (internal quotation marks omitted).
See Olsen, 2011 UT 10, ¶ 9, 248 P.3d 465.
¶ 12 Here, we acknowledge that the Commission's reading of the severance tax statute is plausible if section 59–5–103.1 is read in isolation. But when read in harmony with section 59–5–102(1)(b), we conclude that the plain language and structure of the statute categorically excludes federal and Indian tribe interests from the value calculation set forth in section 59–5–103.1.
¶ 13 Section 59–5–102(1)(a) imposes a severance tax on any “person owning an interest in oil or gas produced from a well in the state.” The tax rate depends on the fair market value of a producer's oil or gas interest, as “determined under Section 59–5–103.1.” That section allows anyone subject to the severance tax to deduct processing and transportation costs before “determining the fair market value of oil or gas,” but it