CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:08CV-4-S.
[…] When a motion to dismiss is made, the court must take the allegations of the complaint as true and grant dismissal only when it is beyond doubt that the plaintiffs can prove no set of facts entitling them to relief. Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 78 S. Ct. 99, 2 L. Ed. 2d 80 (1957).
I. Title IX Claim
While Title IX creates an implied right of action against educational institutions who receive federal funds, there is no corresponding private right of action against the government. See, Cannon v. University of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 99 S.Ct. 1946, 60 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). 20 U.S.C. § 1683 states that "[a]ny department or agency action taken pursuant to section 1682 of this title [pertaining to issuance of rules, regulations and orders] shall be subject to such judicial review as may otherwise be provided by law for similar action taken by such department or agency on other grounds." Thus the plaintiffs must look to another avenue for review of DOE's regulations under Title IX.II. APA Claim
With respect to the plaintiffs' claim under the APA, the court finds that National Wrestling Coaches Association v.